Manuel Rubey

PDF Showreel Website

Languages

German, English

Born

1979

Location

Wien

Height

178 cm

Haircolor

brown

Eyecolor

hazel

Nationality

Austria

Skills

Drivers Licence - car, Badminton, Basketball, Football, Inline Skating, Snowboard, Table Tennis, Tennis

Education

1999 - 2002 Drama School Krauss, Vienna (Lee Strassberg, New York)
Studie Philosophy and Politics

TRIEST Österreichischer Kabarettpreis (2012)
GRUBER GEHT Österreichischer Filmpreis - Nominated for Best Actor Leading Role (2015)
Amadeus Award with "Mondscheiner" (2007)
FALCO: DAMN IT, WE'RE STILL ALIVE! Undine Award - Best Newcomer (2007)
TATORT - DER MANN DER LÜGT Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen - Nominated for Best Actor Leading Role (2019)

Agent

Lutz Schmökel
Above The Line, München
+49 (0)89 599 08 4-13

Filmography Selection

Cinema/TV Theatre Miscellaneous

2019

WAREN EINMAL REVOLUZZER!
Cinema
Production: FreibeuterFilm
Director: Johanna Moder

ANNIE - KOPFÜBER INS LEBEN
ZDF
Production: Bavaria Fiction
Director: Martin Enlen

LOUIS VAN BEETHOVEN
WDR/Degeto
Production: EIKON Media
Director: Niki Stein

DENNSTEIN & SCHWARZ
ORF/Degeto
Production: FILM27 Multimedia Produktion
Director: Michael Rowitz

MARIE BRAND UND DIE LIEBE ZU VIERT
ZDF
Production: Warner Bros. International Television Production Deutschland
Director: Judith Kennel

2018

LEBERKÄSJUNKIE
Cinema (Distributor: Constantin Film)
Production: Constantin Film
Director: Ed Herzog

LANDKRIMI SALZBURG - DAS DUNKLE PARADIES
ORF
Production: Epo-Film
Director: Catalina Molina

IRGENDWAS BLEIBT IMMER
ZDF
Production: Die Film
Director: Thomas Kronthaler

UNTER ANDEREN UMSTÄNDEN
ZDF
Production: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion
Director: Judith Kennel

WILSBERG - MINUS 196 GRAD
ZDF
Production: Warner Bros. International Television Production Deutschland
Director: Martin Enlen

2017

THE TEAM - SEASON 2
DR/ORF/ZDF
Production: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion, Superfilm Filmproduktion
Director: Kaspar Gaardsøe und Jannik Johansen

TATORT - DER MANN DER LÜGT
SWR
Production: SWR
Director: Martin Eigler
Grimme Preis - Nominated for Best Fiction (2019)
Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen - Nominated for Best Actor Leading Role (2019)

2016

HIGH SOCIETY
Cinema (Distributor: Warner Bros. Entertainment)
Production: Hellilnger / Doll Filmproduktion
Director: Anika Decker

TREIBJAGD IM DORF
ORF/ZDF
Production: Film27 Multimedia Produktion
Director: Peter Keglevic

IM KNAST - SEASON 2
ZDFneo
Production: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion
Director: Daniel Siegel, Torsten Wacker

2015

WE USED TO BE COOL
Cinema (Distributor: Movienet Film)
Production: Novotny & Novotny Filmproduktion
Director: Marie Kreutzer

LANDKRIMI SALZBURG - DRACHENJUNGFRAU
ORF
Production: Epo-Film
Director: Catalina Molina

SEIT DU DA BIST
BR/Arte
Production: Epo-Film
Director: Michael Hofmann

2014

TOMCAT
Cinema (Distributor: Thimfilm)
Production: coop99 filmproduktion
Director: Händl Klaus

GRUBER GEHT
Cinema (Distributor: Thimfilm)
Production: Allegro Film
Director: Marie Kreutzer
Österreichischer Filmpreis - Nominated for Best Actor Leading Role (2015)

ALTES GELD
ORF
Production: Superfilm Filmproduktion
Director: David Schalko

AUS DER HAUT
MDR/ORF
Production: UFA Fiction
Director: Stefan Schaller

IM KNAST
ZDFneo
Production: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion
Director: Daniel Siegel, Torsten Wacker

2013

HIGH PERFORMANCE
Cinema (Distributor: Thimfilm)
Production: FreibeuterFilm
Director: Johanna Moder

BORGIA III
ZDF/ORF/Canal+
Production: Atlantique Productions
Director: Christoph Schrewe

DIE FREMDE UND DAS DORF
ORF/ZDF
Production: FILM27 Multimedia Produktion
Director: Peter Keglevic

BÖSTERREICH
ORF
Production: Superfilm Filmproduktion
Director: Sebastian Brauneis

2012

TWO-SEATER ROCKET
Cinema (Distributor: Luna Film)
Production: DOR FILM
Director: Hans Hofer

TAKING IT BACK
Cinema (Distributor: Thimfilm)
Production: Novotny & Novotny Filmproduktion
Director: Andreas Schmied

MEINE TOCHTER, IHR FREUND UND ICH
ORF/ZDF
Production: MR Film
Director: Walter Weber

BORGIA II
ZDF/ORF/Canal+
Production: Atlantique Productions
Director: Christoph Schrewe

2011

BORGIA
ZDF/ORF/Canal+
Production: Atlantique Productions
Director: Oliver Hirschbiegel, Metin Hüseyin, Dearbhla Walsh, Christoph Schrewe

BRAUNSCHLAG
ORF
Production: Superfilm Filmproduktion
Director: David Schalko
8 x 45 min

DER WETTBEWERB
ORF
Production: Allegro Film
Director: Michael Riebl

HUBERT & STALLER
BR
Production: Entertainment Factory
Director: Oliver Mielke

FAUNER CONSULTING
Production: Rubey & Weissgram Produktion
Director: Georg Weissgram
Web Series

2010

ECHTE WIENER 2 - DIE DEPPAT´N UND DIE GSPRITZ´N
Cinema (Distributor: Thimfilm)
Production: Bonus Film Filmproduktion
Director: Barbara Gräftner

BRAND - EINE TOTENGESCHICHTE
Cinema (Distributor: Thimfilm)
Production: Lotus-Film
Director: Thomas Roth

THE WAY TO LIVE
Cinema (Distributor: Luna Film)
Production: DOR FILM
Director: David Schalko

STRALSUND - ICH HASSE GLÜCK
ZDF
Production: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion
Director: Martin Eigler

2009

PARADEISINA
Cinema
Production: Filmakademie Wien
Director: Hans Hofer
Short Film

DAY AND NIGHT
Cinema (Distributor: Thimfilm)
Production: Mobilefilm
Director: Sabine Derflinger

JEW SUSS: RISE AND FALL
Cinema (Distributor: Concorde Filmverleih)
Production: Novotny & Novotny Filmproduktion
Director: Oskar Röhler

AUFSCHNEIDER
ORF
Production: Superfilm Filmproduktion
Director: David Schalko

2008

INITIATION
Cinema (Distributor: EastWest Filmdistribution)
Production: Novotny & Novotny Filmproduktion
Director: Peter Kern

ECHTE WIENER
Cinema (Distributor: Filmladen Filmverleih)
Production: Bonus Film Filmproduktion
Director: Kurt Ockermüller

DIE SPÄTZÜNDER
ORF/SWR
Production: DOR FILM
Director: Wolfgang Murnberger

TATORT - KINDERWUNSCH
ORF
Production: Allegro Film
Director: Walter Bannert

2007

FALCO. DAMN IT; WE'RE STILL ALIVE!
Cinema (Distributor: Constantin Film)
Production: MR Film
Director: Thomas Roth

TATORT - EXITUS
ORF
Production: Cult Film
Director: Thomas Roth

2006

JUMP! THE PHILLIP HALSMAN STORY
Cinema
Production: LWB Media Filmmanagement
Director: Joshua Sinclair

2020

GOLDFISCH
Director: Rupert Lehofer
Kabarett/Tour

2015-2018

GOTT & SÖHNE
Director: Alfred Dorfer
Kabarett/Tour

2013-2015

TRIEST
Director: Andi Peichl
Kaberett/Tour
Österreichischer Kabarettpreis (2012)

2010

DER WEG INS FREIE
Festspiele Reichenau
Director: Maria Happel

2009

DIE RIESEN VOM BERGE
Landestheater Vorarlberg
Director: Alexander Kubelka

CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Theatersommer Haag
Director: Bettina Hering

2007

KÖNIG LEAR
Stadttheater Klagenfurt
Director: Alexander Kubelka

DAS BECKWERK
Wiener Festwochen
Director: Klaus Beck Nielsen

2006

REQUIEM FÜR PICCOLETTO
Museumsquartier Wien
Director: Alexander Kubelka

2005

IPHIGENIE
Landestheater Linz
Director: Margit Mezgolich

FEUERGESICHT
Landestheater Linz
Director: Heidelinde Leutgöb

DAS KINDERHEIM NR. 6
Wiener Festwochen
Director: Merlee Karusoo

KUNST
Theater im Wohnzimmer
Director: Johannes Seilern

2004

EIN SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM
Festspiele Rosenburg
Director: Andrea Janouschek

NORWAY. TODAY
Waldviertler Hoftheater
Director: Ludwig Wüst

DER HIMMEL MEIN LIEB', MEINE STERBENDE BEUTE
Rabenhof Wien
Director: Barbara Neureiter

DER BÜRGER ALS EDELMANN
Schlossspiele Kobersdorf
Director: Gerhard Ernst

ROBERTO ZUCCO
Burgtheater Wien
Director: Klaus Michael Grüber

2001-2009

SäNGER UND TEXTER DER BAND "MONDSCHEINER"