Lars Mikkelsen

PDF Showreel Website

Languages

Danish, English, Swedish

Born

1964

Location

Kopenhagen

Height

192 cm

Haircolor

blonde

Eyecolor

blue

Nationality

Denmark

Skills

Drivers Licence - car

Education

2007 Preben Neergards Scholarship
2005 Ole Haslunds Scholarship
2003 Preben Uglebjerg Prize
2003 J. Lauritsen Prize
2003 Olaf Poulsens Scholarship
2003 Reumerts Study Scholarship
1991 - 1995 The Danish National School of Theatre , Copenhagen

Robert als bester Nebendarsteller The Day Will Come (2017)
HEADHUNTER Dänischer Filmpreis Robert - Bester Hauptdarsteller (2010)
Preben Uglebjerg Prize (2003)
J. Lauritsen Prize (2003)
Reumert Theatre Award - Life Achievement Award (2011)
THE KILLING BAFTA Award (2011)
Gewinner Bodil Awards The Day Will Come (2017)
DIE WEGE DES HERRN International Emmys - Best Actor Leading Role (2018)
RIDE UPON THE STORM Danish Movie Award Robert - Best Actor Leading Role (2018)

Agent

Katrin Wans
Above The Line, Berlin
+49 (0)30 288 77 3-0

Filmography Selection

Cinema/TV Theatre Miscellaneous

2019

THE WITCHER
Netflix
Production: Netflix
Director: Alik Sakharov

2018

RIDE UPON THE STORM
Danish National TV
Production: Danmarks Radio
Director: Kaspar Munk, Louise Friedberg
Svendborg Film Festival - Best Actor
Danish Movie Award Robert - Best Actor Leading Role (2018)

DEVILS
Production: Lux Vide
Director: Nick Hurran

2017

WINTERBROTHERS
Cinema (Distributor: Kimstim Films)
Production: Masterplan Pictures
Director: Hlynur Palmason

DENMARKS HISTORY
Danish National TV
Production: Danish Broadcasting Corporation
Director: Thomas Roger Henrichsen

2016

THE DAY WILL COME
Cinema (Distributor: Netflix)
Production: Zentropa
Director: Jesper W. Nielsen
Danish Movie Award Robert - Best Actor Supporting Role
Bodil Award - Best Actor Supporting Role
Robert als bester Nebendarsteller (2017)
Gewinner Bodil Awards (2017)

2014

THE DAM KEEPER
Cinema
Director: Robert Kondo, Daisuke 'Dice' Tsutsumi
Short Film
Narrator

DANNYS DOMMEDAG
Cinema
Production: Miso Film
Director: Martin Barnewitz

9.APRIL
Cinema
Production: Nordisk Film
Director: Roni Ezra

2014-2018

HOUSE OF CARDS
Netflix
Production: Media Rights Capital
Director: Agnieszka Holland, Robin Wright, James Foley u.a.

2013

WHEN ANIMALS DREAM
Cinema (Distributor: Radius TWC)
Production: Alphaville
Director: Jonas Alexander Arnby

MONTANA
Cinema
Production: Atomic Arts
Director: Mo Ali

2013-2014

THE TEAM
ZDF/DR1/SRF/BRF/ORF
Production: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion
Director: Katrine Windfeld, Kasper Gaardsøe

2013

1864
Danish National/DR1
Production: Miso Film
Director: Ole Bornedal

SHERLOCK
BBC One
Production: Hartswood Films
Director: Nick Hurran

2012

WHAT RICHARD DID
Cinema (Distributor: Tribeca Film)
Production: Element Pictures
Director: Lenny Abrahamson

TÖCHTER
Cinema (Distributor: Peripher)
Production: Madonnen Film
Director: Maria Speth

BORGEN
Danish National/DR1
Production: DR Fiktion
Director: Jesper W. Nielsen u.a.

2011

MAX PINLIG PA ROSKILDE
Cinema
Director: Lotte Svendsen

A CARETAKER´S TALE
Cinema (Distributor: Nordisk)
Production: Zentropa
Director: Katrine Wiedemann

UNTER ANDEREN UMSTÄNDEN 11
ZDF
Production: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion
Director: Judith Kennel

2010

TRUTH ABOUT MEN
Cinema
Director: Nikolaj Arcel

LOST IN AFRIKA
Cinema
Director: Vibeke Muasya

THOSE WHO KILL
Cinema
Director: Magnus Bisgaard

THOSE WHO KILL
Kasper Barfoed/Danish National/TV2
Director: Birger Larsen, Niels Nørlev and Kasper Barfoed
Folgen 1-10

2009

THE ESCAPE
Cinema
Director: Kathrine Windfeld

HEADHUNTER
Cinema
Director: Rumle Hammerich
Dänischer Filmpreis Robert - Bester Hauptdarsteller (2010)

2008

WHAT NO ONE KNOWS
Cinema
Director: Søren Kragh-Jacobsen

FLAME & CITRON
Cinema
Director: Ole Christian Madsen

2007

ISLAND OF LOST SOULS
Cinema
Director: Nikolaj Arcel

CECILIE
Cinema
Director: Hans Fabian Wullenweber

HJEMVE
Cinema
Director: Lone Scherfig

THE KILLING
Danish National/DR1
Production: Danmarks Radio
Director: Birger Larsen
20 Folgen
BAFTA Award (2011)

2005

ANGELS IN FAST MOTION
Cinema
Director: Ole Christian Madsen

H.C.ANDERSEN
Danish National/DR1
Director: Piv Bernth

2004

KING`S GAME
Cinema
Director: Nikolaj Arcel

2004-2007

BETTER TIMES
Danish National/DR1
Director: Charlotte Sieling
9 Folgen

2004

TWELFTH NIGHTS
Grønnegaarden/Danish National/DR2
Director: Emmert Feigenberg

2003

SE DAGENS IYS
Danish National/DR1
Director: Steen Rasmussen og Michael Wikke

THE TENTH MUSE
Danish National/DR1
Director: TorbenSkjødt

NIKOLAJ OG JULIE
Danish National/DR1
Director: Kristoffer Nyholm u.a.
10 Folgen

2002

UNIT ONE, 2 EPISODEN
Danish National/DR1
Director: Martin Schmidt

2001

A LOVE STORY
Cinema
Director: Ole Christian Madsen u. Mogens Rukopv

LANGT FRA VEGAS
Danish National/TV2
Director: Jarl Friis-Mikkelsen

2000

FLAENSET
Cinema
Director: Heini Grünbaum

SKJULTE SPOR
TV3
Director: Ulf Jaworski

EDDERKOPPEN
Danish National/DR1
Director: Ole Christian Madsen

1999

FAST LANE
Cinema
Director: Morten Køhlert

SLANGEHUD
Royal Danish Theatre/Danish National/DR1
Director: Vibeke Bjelke

1997

ISLAND CUP
Danish National/DR1
Director: Eddie Thomas Petersen

TAXA
Danish National/DR1
Director: Rumle Hammerich

1996

DEN STORE KUL-TUR
Danish National/DR1
Director: Søren Fauli

1995

MAPPEN
Danish National/DR1
Director: Lars Kaalund

LILLE JOHN
Danish National/DR1
Director: Jens Arentzen

2019

ADDRESS UNKNOWN
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Thomas Bendixen

2011

MISANTROPEN
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Thomas Bendixen

2010

WIENERBALLADER
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Madeleine Røn Juul

2009

BLODBLADETS GUD
Folke Theatre
Director: Ulla Gottlieb

P.I.S.
Kaleidoskop, K2 Theatre
Director: Kamilla Wargo Breckling

THE LIBERTINE
Grønnegårds Theatre
Director: Thomas Bendixen

TWELFTH NIGHT
Republique/ Spejl Theatre
Director: Barry McKenna

MUSE OF FIRE
Tour to China
Director: Barry McKenna

2008

REVY
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Søs Egelind

MUSE OF FIRE
Kaleidoskop, K2 Theatre
Director: Barry McKenna

2007

P.I.S.
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Kamilla Wargo Brekling
Theatre Cup

ERASMUS MONTANUS
Grønnegårds Theatre
Director: Christoffer Berdal
Theatre Cup

2006

BRANDES
Det Danske Theatre
Director: Ulla Gottlieb

2005

MARTA`S THEME
Aveny Theatre
Director: Nicoline Werdelin

MEASURE TO MEASURE
Grønnegårds Theatre
Director: Alexa Ther

EUROPEENE
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Tue Biering

2004

HIMMELHUND
Café Theatre
Director: Gerz Feigenberg

GALSKAP
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Eigil Pallstorp

TWELFTH NIGHTS
Grønnegaarden Theatre
Director: Emmert Feigenberg

2003

PARLAMENTET
Gladsaxe Theatre
Director: Tue Biering

DON JUAN
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Klaus Hoffmeyer

MUCH ADO ABOUTNOTHING
Grønnegårds Theatre
Director: Christoffer Berdal

2002

DET KORTESTE STRA
Båd Theatre
Director: Madeleine Røn Juul

SERENADE
Husets Theatre
Director: Inger Eilersen

FROZEN
Husets Theatre
Director: Søren Iversen

KASIMIR AND KAROLINE
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Anders Paulin

2001

POSTBUDETS FRA ARLES
Det Danske Theatre
Director: Ulla Gottlieb

2000

GENFAERD
The Royal Danish Theatre
Director: Carsten Rudolf

ADDRESS UNKNOWN
Royal Theatre Copenhagen
Director: Thomas Bendixen

2009

MONSTERS VS. ALIENS, SYNCHRONISATION

SPIDERWICK-STORIES, HöRBUCH

2007

BEE MOVIE, SYNCHRONISATION

GARFIELD 2, SYNCHRONISATION

MEET THE ROBINSONS, SYNCHRONISATION

LUCKY LUCKE: MOD VEST, SYNCHRONISATION

TMNT, SYNCHRONISATION

2006

THE WILD, SYNCHRONISATION

ARTHUR AND THE MINIMOYS, SYNCHRONISATION

CARS, SYNCHRONISATION

2002

STUART LITTLE 2, SYNCHRONISATION

2001

MISTAENKT (COMPUTERSPIEL), SYNCHRONISATION