Jürgen Jürges
Director Of Photography
 

© Jörg Gruber

 
Wielandstraße 5
D-10625 Berlin

Patricia Barona
Tel.: +49 (0)30 288 77 3-0
Fax: +49 (0)30 288 77 3-10
PRINT (PDF)
 
 
ResidenceBerlin
LanguagesGerman, English
 
FILMOGRAPHY (Selection)
2016VOR DER SPERRE
Feature
Production: Mîtos Film
Director: Peter Ott
Studiodreh
 TATORT- AM ENDE GEHT MAN NACKT
BR
Production: Westside Filmproduktion GmbH
Director: Markus Imboden
2014ICH UND KAMINSKI
Feature
Production: X Filme Creative Pool
Director: Wolfgang Becker
Nominierung Deutscherfilmpreis (2016)
2013IM SPINNWEBHAUS
Feature
Production: Tellux Film
Director: Mara Eibl-Eibesfeldt

Prix Europa für das Beste TV Drama (2015)
Nordic Film Foundation’s Award for Best Child Actor Actress Helena Pieske (2015)
Preis der Schülerjury Filmfestspiele Biberach ( 2015)
Youth4GermanCinemaRunnerup Award San Francisco (2016)
Berlinale Perspektive Deutsches Kino/Generation
Zlin
Shanghai
Melbourne
Montreal
Cambrige
Buster Kopenhagen
Int. Children and Youth Film Festival Teheran
Berlin and Beyond San Franciso (2016)
KINO! Festival of German Films, New York (2016)
Variety: Ten Europeans to Whatch (2015)
Diagonale, Graz – Wettbewerb (2016)
Lichter Filmfest, Frankfurt (2016)
Grenzland Filmtage Selb (2016)
Filmwoche German Films in New York (2016)

 DIE ABMACHUNG
Feature
Production: Made in Germany Filmproduktion
Director: Peter Bösenberg
DoP: Jürgen Jürges, Reinhold Vorschneider
Certification Especially Valuable (FBW) (2014)
Hofer Filmtage (2014)
2009-2012DAU
Feature
Production: Essential Film, Phenomenfilms, Parisienne de Production
Director: Ilya Khrzhanovsky
German/Russian/French co-production
2008DEUTSCHLAND 09
Feature
Production: Herbstfilm
Director: Wolfgang Becker
Episode "Krankes Haus"
2007GELIEBTE CLARA
Feature
Production: Integralfilm
Director: Helma Sanders-Brahms
 JOHN RABE
Feature
Production: Hofmann & Voges
Director: Florian Gallenberger
German Camera Award- Nominated for Best Cinematography (2009)
2006EDUART
Feature
Production: Odeon Pictures, cl Productions Athene + Jost Hering Filme
Director: Angeliki Antoniou
2004NIMM DIR DEIN LEBEN
Feature (Distributor: novapool pictures)
Production: Egoli Tossell Film
Director: Sabine Michel
 ABOUT THE LOOKING FOR AND THE FINDING OF LOVE
Feature
Production: Diana Film, Fanes Film
Director: Helmut Dietl
2003-2004SHADOWS OF TIME
Feature
Production: Diana Film, Fanes Film
Director: Florian Gallenberger
SHADOWS OF TIME Bayerischer Filmpreis (2004)
2002THE WHORE´S SON
Feature
Production: Aichholzer Filmproduktion,Tarantula
Director: Michael Sturminger
2000TIME OF THE WOLF
Feature
Production: Bavaria Film, Wega Filmproduktion, Les Films du Losange
Director: Michael Haneke
1999CODE UNKNOWN
Feature
Production: Prokino, MK2 Productions, Les Films Alain Sarde, Bavaria Film
Director: Michael Haneke
1998PATHS IN THE NIGHT
Feature
Production: ö-Filmproduktion
Director: Andreas Kleinert
PATHS IN THE NIGHT Adolf-Grimme Preis (2001)
PATHS IN THE NIGHT Deutscher Filmpreis- Film Award in Gold (2000)
 QUIERO SER ( I WANT TO BE...)
Feature
Production: HFF München, Mondragon Films
Director: Florian Gallenberger
1997SAWDUST TALES
Feature
Production: Medias Res
Director: Baris Pirhasan
Siyad Award for Best Cinematography, Istanbul (1999)
Ankara International Film Festival-Best Cinematography (1998)
 DER JÄGER ( AVCI )
arte
Production: arte, Erden Kiral
Director: Erden Kiral
Siyad Award (Award for Best Camera), Istanbul (1999)
Ankara International Film Festival- Best Cinematography (1998)
1996FUNNY GAMES
Feature
Production: Wega Filmproduktion
Director: Michael Haneke
 SIN QUERER
Feature
Production: Boje Buck Produktion/Ciné Manufacture, Central Film
Director: Ciro Capellari
SIN QUERER Deutscher Kamerapreis (1998)
1995MOSSANE
Feature
Production: Muss Production, ZDF
Director: Safi Faye
 LOVE COLDER THAN DEATH
Feature
Director: Canan Gerede
Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival- Best Cinematography (1995)
1992FARAWAY, SO CLOSE
Feature
Production: Road Movies
Director: Wim Wenders
FARAWAY; SO CLOSE Award of National Film School Lodz (1994)
FARAWAY, SO CLOSE Bundesfilmpreis- Film Award in Gold (1994)
1987DIE VENUSFALLE
ZDF
Production: Pro-ject Filmproduktion
Director: Robert van Ackeren
Bavarian Film Award (1988)
 IRON EARTH, COPPER SKY
WDR
Production: Road Movies Filmproduktion, Interfilm
Director: Zülfü Livaneli, Yasar Kemal
IRON EARTH, CUPPER SKY German Camera Award (1988)
1985SCENE OF THE CRIME-A TOOTH FOR A TOOTH
WDR
Production: Bavaria Atelier, Neue Constantin Film Produktion
Director: Hajo Gies
1984DIE WUPPER
Director: Jürgen Flimm
German Camera Award (1986)
1982A WOMAN IN FLAMES
ARD
Production: Robert van Ackeren Filmproduktion, Robert Geissler Filmproduktion
Director: Robert van Ackeren
 DER EISENHANS
WDR
Production: Bavaria Film
Director: Tankred Dorst
1980CHRISTIANE F.
Feature
Production: Maran Film, SDR
Director: Uli Edel
First part of the Shooting
 WHITE STAR
SDR
Production: Maran Film, Roland Klick Filmproduktion
Director: Roland Klick mit Dennis Hopper
1979THE CHILDREN FROM NUMBER 67
Feature
Production: Road Movies, ZDF
Director: Usch Bartelmeß-Weller, Werner Meyer
THE CHILDREN FROM NUMBER 67 Bundesfilmpreis- Film Award in Gold (1980)
 DEUTSCHLAND- BLEICHE MUTTER
WDR
Production: Helma Sanders-Brahms Filmproduktion
Director: Helma Sanders-Brahms
1978THE LAST YEARS OF CHILDHOOD
ZDF
Production: FFAT, Project Filmproduktion
Director: Norbert Kückelmann
THE LAST YEARS OF CHILDHOOD Bundesfilmpreis- Film Award in Gold- (1980)
1975PAULE PAULÄNDER
Feature
Production: Bioskop, WDR
Director: Reinhard Hauff
1974JOHN GLÜCKSTADT
Production: Independent Film, Maran Film
Director: Ulf Miehe
1973EFFIE BRIEST
Feature
Production: Filmverlag der Autoren, Tango-Film
Director: Rainer Werner Fassbinder
 ALI: FEAR EATS THE SOUL
Feature
Production: Filmverlag der Autoren, Tango-Film
Director: Rainer Werner Fassbinder
OTHER PROJECTS
2016MARBURGER KAMERAPREIS
2000DIE TOTEN HOSEN
Director: Wim Wenders
Video clip
1992U2- STAY
Director: Wim Wenders
Video clip
 
 
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS
1962-1963Traineeship at "modern art film" Berlin
1959-1961Studied photography at Fotoschule Berlin
Since 1970 Cinematographer for Feature Films
 1967 first short films and operator for feature films (e.g. with Heinz Pehlke)
 Untill 1967 camera assistant for numerous feature films and different DoPs (e.g. Ernst Wild, Wolf Wirth, Franz Rath)